Comrade_Spood

joined 10 months ago
[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 15 points 2 days ago (1 children)

Oh hey guys look, illegalism is back!

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 52 points 6 days ago* (last edited 6 days ago) (2 children)

I think left-wing people should also be upset with this movie as well. Just not for the reasons the right are.

Specifically because Christopher Nolan had gotten permission from Italy to use environmentally protected locations for filming, and then proceeded to dump plastic skeletons into them. But good luck finding any non-Italian new outlets talking about this.

https://www.balarm.it/news/l-odissea-di-nolan-tra-scheletri-spazzatura-e-relitti-arpa-al-lavoro-in-sicilia-che-succede-158223

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 17 points 1 week ago (1 children)

The statement that "all trans people want more" is also crazy to me cause it makes me wonder how he'd react to a case like my sister who in fact wants less (in a way). My sister used to be prescribed it via pill, but her doctor swapped her to the patch (saying it had lower stroke risk), but she seems to be really sensitive to the patch. This is causing her hormone levels to be way to high and I guess giving her symptoms similar to being on her period 24/7. She wants to go back onto the pill but the doctor wont answer the phone or her emails.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 4 points 1 week ago (2 children)

I miss the days when people across the country didnt give a shit about Maine's politics. Hell half yall probably didnt even know Maine existed back then.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 40 points 1 week ago (1 children)

Just an fyi, and speaking as an anarchist, I would NOT consider Proudhon a good example. Bro was a supporter of the Confederacy, as well as quite a few other very problematic stuff.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 3 points 1 week ago

I feel like the blue doesnt stand out well against the green, but besides that I really like it

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 12 points 1 week ago

I mean I would genuinely argue no one is cruel for no reason. People can be cruel for no immediate reason, but people do not become cruel people without reason. Or at least that is my personsal philosophical view. I believe everyone wishes to be a good person. I also believe everyone sees themself as the good person in their own story, or at least sees themself as equally as bad as "everyone else." Shit happened to them, needs werent met in their lives, and they're worldview was shaped by that. Doesnt make it right or justified, but it does help me see from their perspective. And if I can see from their perspective, it is a hell of a lot easier to spot possible solutions. Whether or not those solutions are achievable for me is a different story. But at least knowing where the problems truly lie, and what are possible solutions, helps me cope with the cruelty in the world. But like I said, this is my philosophical outlook on the world so I cant say with certainty that I am right in anyway.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 31 points 2 weeks ago (2 children)

Plus, that is assuming your landlord follows through in a timely manner. Plenty of examples of landlords being assholes and procrastinating or outright refusing to repair essential things. Even if you (are able to) take them to court, that takes additional time.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 3 points 2 weeks ago* (last edited 2 weeks ago) (3 children)

I mean this is valid for things like My Little Pony where it really isnt trying to address super serious topics. But for things like Steven Universe where the villain is a literal genocidal fascist, the criticism this is mocking is kinda right.

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 12 points 2 weeks ago

Sometimes things dont need a moral or ethical reason not to do something. Sometimes all that should be needed is the fact it is disgusting and/or dangerous

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 6 points 2 weeks ago* (last edited 2 weeks ago) (1 children)

It wouldnt be the Cree, it would be the Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Mi'kmaq, Abenaki, and Wolastoqiyik (maybe some others that I am not aware of).

I do read theory, but it is likely different than yours. I do not believe that landback or any of the change that is needed here will come from a politician. Especially if the strategy is to find a politician that is working class, holds all the right views, and has any viable chance of winning. I don't see electoralism as a viable strategy, but when need be I feel the strategy is to find the most agreeable one and then apply external pressure (through direct action, protest, and advocacy) for the change we want. While Platner hadnt advocated for landback, he did advocate for queer rights (including trans), universal healthcare, divestment from Israel, and had the endorsement of the labor unions. That was as close to agreeable as I saw. Now I wasnt ever gonna campaign for him, and hell I didnt even think I was gonna vote for him, but I did see him as the most agreeable choice when the alternatives were Susan Collins and Janet Mills (who has a long history of blocking important legislature and being hostile to idigenous tribes). However with the rape allegations (his response to it being the cherry on top), it doesnt matter how agreeable I perceived him in the past. The only hope for an agreeable senate seat is if Platner drops out and Troy Jackson gets the seat. And frankly I do not have much hope for the electoral politics working out well here.

Instead I am going to hold course to direct action as the strategy I want to invest my effort into. If others want to put effort into other strategies, the 100% can. But I expect people to tolerate and respect where I am choosing to put my energy, just as I respect and tolerate where they put theirs (and not to assume I am just being an armchair politician).

This is all to say, thank you for apologizing and I appreciate you being amicable now. I apologize if this comes off blunt or like I am trying to get the last word in, that is not my intention. I just wish to explain myself so you have a better understanding where I am coming from with this, address any loose ends to the convo, and to just generally clear things up. And totally truce [pic related].

Also genuine question, are you from Maine?

EOypEA5b2GzsYVF.webp

[–] Comrade_Spood@quokk.au 16 points 2 weeks ago* (last edited 2 weeks ago) (1 children)

I organize an activist and mutual aid group, so you can get off your high horse and stop accusing me of doing nothing. You saw one comment and assumed I am doing nothing. You saw through one window and think you can saw through my whole house.

And no, I wasnt defending him because I just think people can change. I thought he did change because of his apologies and beliefs. I felt the tattoo was not evidence enough against this because I could see scenarios where a former soldier, mercenary, and bluecollar worker from Maine would get a tattoo not knowing it was a nazi symbol.

Now leave me alone or I'm just gonna block you. I no longer have the patience for your bad faith scolding and demands for self-flagellation.

Edit: also thinking that someone making a couple comments on the internet giving the benefit of the doubt is somehow equivalent to nazi apologia or defending colonialism and genocide is, once again, crazy.

Edit 2: Also also, as someone pointed out, this person is a fucking victim blamer. So frankly they can eat shit. Crazy they think they got ground to stand on. https://lemmy.dbzer0.com/comment/26963454

20
submitted 6 months ago* (last edited 6 months ago) by Comrade_Spood@quokk.au to c/mop@quokk.au
 

I doubt I'll get an answer here, but I figured it couldn't hurt and maybe it'll get a little activity back up in this community. Me and my partner just got two female rescue rats. They are a tad bit bitey and are working on training them out of it, as well as training them in various other ways. We were womdering what you guys use as a treat for training? We had heard brown rice makes a good one cause its tiny, but theres no good way to save the leftovers. We also heard Gerber puffs for babies, and got some but curious if there were better options yall are aware of.

Will post pics of them later. Their names are Soot and Sushi

view more: next ›